J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge:
[…] To achieve this end, it provides immunity for "any good faith communication" made "in furtherance of the right to petition." N.R.S. § 41.650. In applicable cases, defendants may file a "special motion to dismiss," which must be "[t]reat[ed] ... as a motion for summary judgment." N.R.S. § 41.660(l)(a), (3)(a). The statute also provides that the court shall stay discovery pending a ruling on the special motion to dismiss and the disposition of any appeal from such a ruling. N.R.S. § 41.660(3)(b). Any dismissal pursuant to such motion "operates as an adjudication on the merits." N.R.S. § 41.660(4).
The Nevada Anti-SLAPP statute provides that "[a] special motion to dismiss must be filed within 60 days after service of the complaint, which period may be extended by the court for good cause shown." N.R.S. § 41.660. As a federal court applying Nevada law, this Court is obliged to apply the Nevada Anti-SLAPP statute's filing deadline as it would be applied in the Nevada state courts. See, e.g., Balestra-Leigh v. Balestra, 2010 WL 4280424, at *3 (D.Nev.